Protecting your personal information is very important to Thrive Personal Training Limited (“Thrive”).

During the course of making initial contact, Thrive may obtain personal information about you, such as your name, email address, fitness history and health status.  This information assists Thrive in designing its service for you.  As this information is private and often personal, Thrive offers you the following assurances:

  • It is committed to safeguarding your privacy online.
  • It will only use your personal information to help it service your request and to provide you with the products or services you have requested.
  • Thrive will not sell, rent or exchange your personal information with any third party for commercial reasons.
  • Thrive may share selected information to agencies and contractors working on behalf of Thrive as part of normal business operations (e.g. accounting, taxation or legal matters, or to support its activities).
  • You can correct any inaccurate information at any time by emailing ian@thrivepersonaltraining.co.uk.
  • You can ask not to be updated by us about new products and services at any time by emailing ian@thrivepersonaltraining.co.uk.
  • You can ask for a copy of the personal data held by us at any time by emailing ian@thrivepersonaltraining.co.uk.

Becoming a client of Thrive

If you are, or should you become, a client of Thrive, any further information collected from you will be managed with the same assurances as above.  All information will be stored securely in electronic and/or paper form, regardless of how it is collected.

How Thrive uses your information

This privacy policy tells you what to expect when personal information is collected.  It applies to information collected about:

  • Visitors to Thrive’s website; and
  • People who use Thrive’s services (whether paid for or not), including provision of information updates.

Visitors to Thrive’s website

When someone visits Thrive’s website, Thrive may collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  This is necessary to establish things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.  Information is collected in a way which does not identify anyone and no attempt is made to find out the identities of those visiting Thrive’s website.  Thrive will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source.  If Thrive decides to collect personally identifiable information through its website, it will be up front about this and will make it clear when personal information is being collected and what the purpose is.

If you subscribe to a newsletter or contact Thrive through the website

If you complete a contact form on Thrive’s website, you may be given the opportunity to check a box that subscribes you to receive newsletters from Thrive.  If you choose to receive newsletters, Thrive may send you emails from time to time with details of offers and other information useful to you as someone interested in health and fitness.  You can unsubscribe from these newsletters at any time.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.  They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

In order to comply with the EU Cookie Directive, Thrive needs to tell you what cookies are used and why.  This only applies to cookies that are not intrinsic to the functioning of the website (e.g. Thrive would not be obliged to notify you about cookies which were used to hold your shopping cart information).

Here is an example of a cookie used and why:

  • Cookie family: Google Analytics
  • Cookie name(s): _ga, _gid, _gat_gtag_UA_33212424-1
  • Cookie use: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use the website.  The information is used to compile reports and to help improve the site.  The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited whilst on the site.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.  To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Thrive may from time to time embed videos from YouTube or any other video service using that service’s privacy-enhanced mode.  This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the video player, but the service will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.

People who call Thrive

When you call Thrive, your phone number is recorded and stored.  This information is used to help improve the services Thrive offers.

People who use Thrive’s services

Thrive offers various services to the public.  For example, personal training, nutrition advice, lifestyle advice, blogs, social media updates, competition prizes, health and fitness fairs.  Where a third party is used to deal with aspects of these services, they are only allowed to use the information to provide those services.

Thrive has to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it.  However, these details are only used to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes.

Personal information will be maintained by Thrive for up to six years after services have ceased.  This is to ensure Thrive is able to meet any regulatory or legal requests.  It also means that if clients return to Thrive after a period of time, their history can be reviewed and used to inform new services.  You can request for all but the minimum amount of information necessary for Thrive to meet its regulatory and legal obligations to be destroyed by contacting ian@thrivepersonaltraining.co.uk.

Complaints or queries

Thrive aims to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information.  For this reason, any complaints received are taken very seriously.  Thrive encourages people to bring it to our attention if they think that collection or use of information by Thrive is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind.  It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Thrive’s collection and use of personal information.  However, additional information or explanation can be provided when requested.  Any requests for this should be sent to ian@thrivepersonaltraining.co.uk.

Access to personal information

Thrive aims to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information.  Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998.  If Thrive does hold information about you we will:

  • Give you a description of it;
  • Tell you why it is being held;
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request for any personal information Thrive may hold you should to put the request in an email to ian@thrivepersonaltraining.co.uk.

Disclosure of personal information

In most circumstances, Thrive will not disclose personal data without consent.  However when investigating a complaint, for example, it may become necessary to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice is kept under regular review and was last updated on 22 May 2018.

How to contact Thrive

Requests for information about this privacy policy can be emailed to ian@thrivepersonaltraining.co.uk, or sent by writing to Ian Locke, Thrive Personal Training Limited, 4 Beranburh Field, Wroughton, Swindon, SN4 0QL.